In-campus accommodation (in newly constructed Himgiri Apartments) has been arranged by INDICON organizing committee for all the participants. Request for accommodation has to be sent to : indicon2017iitr@gmail.com

visa information

This page contains information about visas for India. However, delegates are advised to consult with the Indian embassy and consulate services in their home country regarding visa requirements:

Procedure for obtaining Visa

Visas can be applied for in person or by post at the High Commission of India based in the country from where the candidate intends to depart for India. For attending the conference, a conference visa needs to be applied and please find below the details:

Type Period Documents required Remarks
Conference Visa For the duration of the conference or seminar Passport with 6 month validity, Duly completed form, supporting documents as per instructions of Local Embassy Extra Requirements : Letter of invitation from the organizer of the conference, Ministry Clearance from Organizers for MHA, MEA and Nodal Ministry

For obtaining Permission from Ministry, we need to have the following information:

S.No. Name of applicant Father's / Husband's name Natio- nality Date of Birth Place of Birth Pass- port no. Date and place of issue Date of Expiry Add- ress
1.                

Letter of Invitation

Participants requiring a formal letter of invitation may click on the link below to create such a letter. It is understood that such an invitation is intended to help delegates to raise funds or to obtain a visa and does not imply a commitment from the congress organizers to provide any financial support or scheduling of presentations.

Download Ministry of External Affairs Permission - Coming Soon

Download Nodal Ministry Permission - Coming Soon

Requirements for Visa

Generally the following documents are required for obtaining Indian Visa. However, the requirement may vary from country to country.

  • Original passport valid for at least 6 months
  • Visa fee
  • Two passport size photographs
  • Supporting documents, as per the guidelines of the embassy
  • Invitation letter from the Conference
  • Duly completed application form

Special Note:

Applicants from Afghanistan, Iran, Pakistan, Iran, Sudan foreigners of Pakistani origin & stateless persons should provide the details in the below format 3-4 months prior at our e mail ID info@dreamztravel.net

E-visa is not applicable for attending the conference.